Fellowship Recipients

2014-2015 Recipients

Nada Ayad
7th Year Graduate – University of Southern California
Comparative Literature – “Reimagining Domesticity: Intimate Nationalism in Egypt’s Three Revolutions”

Abigail DeHart
Senior Undergraduate – Grand Valley State University
Philosophy, Classics with Classical Languages Emphasis

Sydney Do
5th Year Graduate – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aerospace Systems Engineering – “A Generalized Framework for Technology Selection and Tradespace Exploration of Life Support System Architecture”

Hassan El Menyawi
6th Year Graduate – New York University
Sociology – “The Great Reversal: How Nations in the Muslim World went from Tolerating Same Sex Practices to Repressing LGB People, 1750-2010”

Gregory Gandenberger
6th Year Graduate – University of Pittsburgh
History and Philosophy of Science – “The Likelihood Principle and It’s Significance for the Philosophy of Scientific Method”

Nilay Kumar
Senior Undergraduate – Columbia University
Mathematics and Physics

Bihui Li
6th Year Graduate – University of Pittsburgh
History and Philosophy of Science – “Quantum Field Theory in Context”

Nils Skudra
Senior Undergraduate – University of California, Berkeley
American History

Simon Stevens
7th Year Graduate – Columbia University
International and Global History – “Strategies of Struggle: International Pressure and the End of Apartheid, 1958-1994”

2013-2014 Recipients

Christin Angele
6th Year Grad – Princeton University
Sociology – “Breaking the News? Web Journalism in the United States and France”

Oluwadamisi Atanda
Senior Undergrad – The City College of New York, CUNY
Political Science

David Gabrieli
Senior Undergrad – University of Pennsylvania
Bioengineering

Kenneth Lamb
6th Year Grad – Princeton University
Politics – “Hope: A Democratic Virtue”

Sarah Nicolazzo
6th Year Grad – University of Pennsylvania
Comparative Literature – “No Good Account: Reading Vagrancy in the Eighteenth Century”

Alistair Russell
5th Year Grad – University of Washington
Microbiology – “Characterization of Type VI Secretion System (T6SS) Antibacterial Effectors”

Winter Jade Werner
7th Year Grad – Northwestern University
English – “The Gospel and the Globe: Missionary Enterprises and the Cosmopolitan Imagination 1795-1910″

Mareike Winchell
7th Year Grad – University of California, Berkeley
Anthropology – “Intimate Landscapes: Uncertain Legacies of the Hacienda in Post-Revolutionary Bolivia”

2012-2013 DeKarman Fellowship Recipients

Daniel Bessner
6th Year Grad Student – Duke University
History

Sarit Kattan Gribetz
6th Year Grad Student – Princeton University
Religions of Antiquity, Jewish Studies

Stefania Heim
6th Year Grad Student – City University of New York
20th Century American Literature

Chang Sub Kim
Senior Undergrad – Caltech
Physics

Heui Beon Lee
Senior Undergrad – University of Pennsylvania
Chemical Engineering

Mahmoud Samori
Senior Undergrad – Columbia University
Classics

Flora Thomson-DeVeaux
Senior Undergrad – Princeton University
Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures

Wenyi Zhang
7th Year Grad Student – University of Illinois

2011-2012 DeKarman Fellowship Recipients

Cote, Laura
5th Year Grad Student
Northwestern University
Materials Science and Engineering

Guilford, Joshua
7th Year Grad Student
Brown University
Modern Culture and Media

Hartikainen, Elina
6th Year Grad Student
University of Chicago
Anthropology

Ivanov, Andrey
7th Year Grad Student
Yale University
History

Liu, Benjamine
Senior Undergraduate Student
Yale University
Molecular Biology

Mayo-Wilson, Conor
5th Year Grad Student
Carnegie Mellon University
Philosophy

O’Mahoney, Joseph
6th Year Graduate Student
George Washington University
International Relations

Solomon, Samual
6th Year Graduate Student
University of Southern California
Comparative Literature

Ursu, Oana
Senior Undergraduate Student
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Computational and Systems Biology

Zingesser, Eliza
6th Year Graduate Student
Princeton University
French Literature

2010-2011 DeKarman Fellowship Recipients

Mohit Agrawal
Senior Undergrad – Princeton University
Mathematics

Bart Bonikowski
6th Year Grad – Princeton University
Sociology

Amanda Godbee
6th Year Grad – University of Wisconsin-Madison
English

Monica Kim
8th Year Grad
University of Michigan
History

Erik Madsen
Senior Undergrad – Caltech
Physics

Sean Mannion
6th Year Grad – Notre Dame
English

Julia Ng
8th Year Grad – Northwestern University
Comparative Literature

Bahawa Nimaga
Senior Undergrad – University of California San Diego
Bio-Chemistry

Jamel Velji
7th Year Grad – University of California Santa Barbara
Religious Studies

Adam Zientek
7th Year Grad – Stanford University
History

2009-2010 DeKarman Fellowship Recipients

Fulya Apaydin
7th Year Grad Student – Political Science
Brown University

William Chueh
5th Year Grad Student – Materials Science
California Institute of Technology

David Hansen
Senior Undergrad – Mathematics
Brown University

Aloke Kumar
5th Year Grad Student – Mechanical Engineering
Purdue University

Mihan Lee
Senior Undergrad – Women’s Studies
Yale University

Claire Nettleton
6th Year Grad Student – French Literature
University of Southern California

Otilia Pupezeanu
Senior Undergrad – Architecture
Princeton University

Jacob Remes
6th Year Grad Student – History
Duke University

Junxia Shi
5th Year Grad Student – Electrical Engineering
Cornell University

Adam Wheeler
Senior Undergrad – English
Harvard University

Eitan Wilf
6th Year Grad Student – Anthropology
University of Chicago

2008-2009 DeKarman Fellowship Recipients

Sabo, Oana
7th Year Grad Student – Literature
University of Southerna California

Dean, Mason
6th Year Grad Student – Biology
University of California, Irvine

Hromadzic, Azra
8th Year Grad Student – Anthropology
University of Pennsylvania

Borisova, Ivelina
6th Year Grad Student – Psychology
Harvard University

Fox, Renee
6th Year Grad Student – English
Princeton University

Wood, Melanie
5th Year Grad Student – Mathematics
Princeton University

Xie, Kathleen
Senior Undergrad – Biology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kahn, Yonatan
Senior Undergrad – Physics
Northwestern University

Fennell, Catherine
8th Year Grad Student – Anthropology
University of Chicago

Fuerstein, Michael
6th Year Grad Student – Philosophy
Columbia University

Tsultem, Uranchimeg
7th Year Grad Student – Art History
University of California, Berkeley

Mak, Stephen
6th Year Grad Student – History
Northwestern University

2007-2008 Recipients

Jason Petrulis
US History – 5th year Grad
Columbia University

Abigail Ruane
International Relations – 6th year Grad
University of Southern California

Stefan Bargheer
Sociology – 6th year Grad
University of Chicago

Rebecca Rainof
Literature – 6th year Grad
Princeton University

Robert Riggs
Arabic & Islamic Studies – 5th year Grad
University of Pennsylvania

Marija Cetinic
Literature – 8th year Grad
University of Southern California

Younes Jabbara
Economics – Senior Undergrad
College of William & Mary

Jennifer-Kate Barret
English – 6th year Grad
Princeton University

Nitzan Shoshan
Anthropology – 7th year Grad
University of Chicago

Kristin Boyce
Philosophy – 7th year Grad
University of Chicago

Andrei Negut
Mathematics – Senior Undergrad
Princeton University